Saturday, August 16, 2008

and here comes the remedy.

MOCK'S OVER!!!!!!!

yipppeeeee!!! i feel like shouting and screaming and jumping and hugging people in joy after the last paper.wanted to shout out there and then

ALEEEENNNNN!!!!

or FATINEEEEEEE!!!

or FIDAAAAAAAA

or MARYYYYYYY!!

or JIHAAAAAAA!!

or EGGGGIIIEEEEEEE!!!!

or KAAAAAYYYYYY!!

but of course la..no can do.. sadly everybody else smua da balik. sad gille nak mampus. only those sitting for bio paper je yang pegi skola on thursday and friday, and after that last paper 3 kan….ehem…

in class the instant mr soong passed me by taking away the paper


me: siangie..(smiling to siang hang, he sat in front of me, the next row)
siang hang: finally ( he smiled)
ju anne : we're free ( smiled)

outside the class in the hallway by the classroom door


me: freedom comes in the end leganyeee but tak rasa happy sgt kan?
siang hang: ya laa, because all the others are not here to share our joy maa. so unfair. they can celebrate their happiness with us tapi kite..da too late.
me: yeah, and its damn quiet in the school jugak .if they're all in the apartment it wouldnt be too frustrating. the problem is, maryam and jiha da balik, agnes kat genting, and KAY's sleeping! i think i wanna call kay now lah, cant stand it.( and so i called her and happily woke her up)

and then me and ju anne went back in siangie's car.mcm tu je our so called YEAYYYY!! at school. sobs.=(


but putting that 'factor' of frustration aside, i am indeed very relieved that we'd all finished our trial. i think overall, i did quite ok la kot, emphasising the KOT, considering the few unsatisfying answers here and there, the few mistakes and carelessness in some, the few tak cukup masa, and the one BIG WORST FLUNKing ESSAY,.. All those blunders i think i can overrule them with more practice.

PRACTICE NEEDED!

About 80 more days to go, and by November, hopefully I’ll have enough practices. This full format trial really wears me out. Why on earth didn't we have full format exams before? The school should provide us with more than one exposure of this, since last year lagi. Then only we wouldn't have been too surprised and stressed up for two whole weeks. And I could have had a better time management and practice in writing English essays. Feel like crying bila teringat balik that English paper. have you ever experienced finishing an essay which you're very sure that THAT is the best you can do and the best and only ideas you have, but at the same time you're also very VERY sure that THAT is inadequate, too vague plus lack of in depth analysis and that THAT could never guarantee you an A in English. Now when I think of fatin I’ll be thinking of “PEMIMPIIIIIIIN” (with fingers waving at each other).this is just what we all as pemimpin have to go through aite fatin? kita pemimpin.=)

My plan for this holiday. The theme of my august holiday is…

Date with the past years Qs.

Monday

Read ‘An Evil Cradling’ and ‘Wind Sand and Stars’

Tuesday

Do all economics past years’ questions

Wednesday

Do all mathematics past years’ questions

Thursday

Bio. Read biology. Finish up the whole option G and option H. and half of the core subject at least.

Friday

Do all business and management past years’ questions

Saturday

French essays. Practice. And also grammar and vocab.

My 7 year old brother Thalhah pun baru finished his test recently and mak called me just to talk about how funny his answers were, especially for BM.

One question:











Ini adalah baju _________.

Thalhah’s answer: Ini adalah baju SEMBAHYANG!

And he said “sbb kan ayah pakai baju ni kalau sembahyang..













Ini adalah ­_________.

Thalhah’s answer: Ini adalah AYAH!

and when asked why he didn’t write down DOCTOR, he said

“sebab man tu nampak mcm ayah je..”


For English, there’s this nursery rhyme, where you have to fill in the blank of the third and fourth lines so that it is similar to the first and second like this:

Piece porridge hot piece porridge cold

Piece porridge in the pot nine days old

Father like it hot father like it cold

Father like it in the pot nine days old

But thalhah wrote:

Piece porridge hot piece porridge cold

Piece porridge I the pot nine days old

Father likes it COLD father likes it COLD

Father likes it in the pot ONE days old.

When asked he said “sebab thalhah rase ayah tak suka makan porridge yg panas sgt and sbb thalhah rasa ayah tak suka makan porridge yang dah lama sampai 9 days old!”

Everything is related to ayah. And as I laughed out loud with my mum over his answers.( well, for one thing, he didn’t go to kindergarten, so this is kinda like his first year really sitting for formal tests, so all of us are very excited in keeping up with how he’s coping), I realised that actually kan, his answers are in fact clever ones. the justifications are arguable for a seven year old. He actually took the effort in understanding the meaning of the words and visualising the pictures and their functions. And he answered based on those creative thoughts, and not based on what the question typed asked for.

Now THAT is the Child Mozart in you, THAT is the Child Mozart that hasn’t been destroyed and kept unattended in the inner garden of the mind, THAT is the work of the GARDENER the guardian of the inner wisdom and THAT is the real MAN, with the spirit breathed upon the clay.

The education system I think to some extent brings the machine-like systematic thinking out of children. maybe its because of the ways the teachers teach which lead to less imagination, I don’t know, coz ye la kan, I came from this same education system jugak. Like what mr masukor says, mathematics actually comes from imagination, it is when you visualise the maths and problems and not seeing it through the numbers on the paper.

13 comments:

alenn said...

hahaha =)

so cute la thalhah =D

anyway, were u recalling what dr reed said, "our education system is machinizing us?"

luvvs you see u soon! wow rajinnye nk study!!!!!!!

Mia Razlan said...

ur bro's name is thalhah? very nice name. tau tak k'aimi suuukkaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa sgt nama tu =) hehehehe.

he's very cute too la jawab soalan tu semua. lebih kurang dengan my younger bro. but my younger bro is in standard 5 u know. (or 4?) lupa. he's doing quite bad la in bm. haihh....

Mia Razlan said...

btw, bila zahra officially habis doin foundation...(or a level?)

Fatimahzahra said...

haha.kinda, and i do agree with her jugak to some extent.hu3.happy hols leen.study3,insyaAllah usaha diberkati.=)

Fatimahzahra said...

yes, kak aimi, my bro pun bad in bm.haha.teruk sgt3 bm dia,sbb all those jawapan pelik2 mcm tu la.haha.

suka nama thalhah ek?hehe.zahra ingatkan x ramai org pernah dgr nama tu.sahabat nabi ada, thalhah bin ubaidullah,ayah zahra pun terasa nak anak boy nama tu.the only boy lak tu.hehe.

insyaAllah next year=)

@m|eN said...

i have a fren named thalhah.
n he's so nice n kind, way opposite than me ;)

Ahmad Muhaimin Bin Nordin said...

lucu le cite ni k.zahra....
tau x....abah sy tanye nape saye ketawa terbaha-bahk kat dpan laptop ni...
sya pun tunjuk le cite ni...
pastu satu family datang bace n ketawa...
hhaahha...
so nice....
kim salam kat thalhah....

Fatimahzahra said...

uuu mien, i can just easily imagine a nicer person than you=P haha

Fatimahzahra said...

hahaha.thanks muhaimin, i'm happy that u guys enjoyed it.=) adik kak zahra mmg funny hahahha

day_artmaster said...

sangat suker ur story..
thallah tu namenye memang chantik..
ha??maner aci..sume name chantik..
fatimah azzahra,
ainul mardiah
n anoter 1 thalhah..
wat can i say??lucu sgt diz story..
n 4 sure ur bro will grew up as a successful one too..
long time since i dint here from u..
n ur cmment make me hepi!!tahnx kak zahra!!!

Senorita Adela said...

'PEMIMMPPIIIINNN!!!' :P

Fatimahzahra said...

to dayart
haha,stakat nama yat=)
long tyme no see you too
do keep in touch kay=)
nice blog you got.

Fatimahzahra said...

fatin pemimpiiiiinnn